Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2 weeks ago

Columbus East Wrestling - 2018 IHSAA Regional Champions

Game Date
Feb 3, 2018
Score
OLYMPIANS: 250 - First Place

IHSAA Regional @ Jeffersonville Results for Columbus East

106

Nathaniel John (17-9) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-9 won by fall over Devin Murphy (Corydon Central) 20-8 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal - Morgan Smith (Columbus North) 29-11 won by decision over Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-9 won by major decision over Teagan Johnson (Jennings County) 26-17 (MD 14-6)

113

Jeremy Clark (28-13) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 28-13 won by fall over Isibelle Foster (Salem) 2-5 (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 28-13 won by decision over David Tucker (Brown County) 22-16 (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 28-13 won by major decision over Camden Spears (Madison) 38-2 (MD 13-3)

120

Joey Gordon (25-17) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-17 won by fall over John Ray (Corydon Central) 19-12 (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-17 won by fall over Dillon Riddell (Crawford County) 14-4 (Fall 4:54)
  • 1st Place Match - Victor Antunez (Jennings County) 33-1 won by decision over Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-17 (Dec 6-3)

126

Cayden Rooks (38-1) placed 1st and scored 22.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 38-1 won by fall over Chase Aldridge (Providence) 10-6 (Fall 3:10)
  • Semifinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 38-1 won by tech fall over Xavier Barberis (Jennings County) 25-9 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))
  • 1st Place Match - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 38-1 won by major decision over Keandre Watson (Columbus North) 24-8 (MD 15-7)

132

Graham Rooks (40-0) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 40-0 won by fall over Dalton Bowen (Charlestown) 20-17 (Fall 4:47)
  • Semifinal - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 40-0 won by tech fall over David Sage (Crawford County) 29-8 (TF-1.5 2:00 (20-2))
  • 1st Place Match - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 40-0 won by fall over Dalton Craig (Jennings County) 30-4 (Fall 3:51)

138

Dawson Combest (39-1) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 39-1 won by fall over Mark Payne (Charlestown) 10-20 (Fall 0:27)
  • Semifinal - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 39-1 won by major decision over Trey Mucker (Tell City) 32-10 (MD 14-5)
  • 1st Place Match - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 39-1 won by fall over Trent Brown (Jeffersonville) 31-18 (Fall 4:41)

145

Jake Schoenegge (36-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 36-4 won by fall over Derek Gabbard (Crawford County) 26-11 (Fall 0:24)
  • Semifinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 36-4 won by fall over Mitchell Cline (Southwestern (Hanover)) 38-9 (Fall 1:44)
  • 1st Place Match - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 36-4 won by fall over Brandon Sexton (Scottsburg) 36-6 (Fall 1:49)

152

Corban Pollitt (30-6) placed 1st and scored 21.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 30-6 won by fall over Deke Brown (Charlestown) 22-19 (Fall 0:35)
  • Semifinal - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 30-6 won by tech fall over Ethan Schafer (Madison) 29-15 (TF-1.5 5:43 (17-1))
  • 1st Place Match - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 30-6 won by decision over Brooks Wathen (Jennings County) 33-7 (Dec 1-0)

160

Nick South (40-1) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 40-1 won by fall over Dawson Dupin (Eastern (Pekin)) 26-12 (Fall 1:32)
  • Semifinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 40-1 won by tech fall over Zack Newton (Seymour) 29-14 (TF-1.5 2:13 (16-1))
  • 1st Place Match - Nick South (Columbus East) 40-1 won by tech fall over Gabe Bennett (Madison) 29-9 (TF-1.5 4:29 (16-0))

170

Andy Davidson (29-15) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 29-15 won by decision over Dylan Carpenter (Salem) 22-6 (Dec 7-3)
  • Semifinal - Zane Beineke (Jennings County) 31-7 won by decision over Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 29-15 (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Brigham Kleinhenz (Columbus North) 37-5 won by decision over Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 29-15 (Dec 5-2)

182

Noah White (16-24) placed 4th and scored 8.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 16-24 won by fall over Evan Raye (Salem) 17-7 (Fall 4:12)
  • Semifinal - Kohana Wilks (North Harrison) 38-2 won by major decision over Noah White (Columbus East) 16-24 (MD 16-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kyle Hagedorn (Tell City) 29-15 won by decision over Noah White (Columbus East) 16-24 (Dec 6-4)

220

Jacob Bolte (28-7) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 28-7 won by tech fall over Brett Rudolph (North Harrison) 27-11 (TF-1.5 3:39 (19-2))
  • Semifinal - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 28-7 won by fall over Griffin Packwood (West Washington) 10-7 (Fall 0:55)
  • 1st Place Match - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 28-7 won by fall over Humberto Pulido (Jeffersonville) 35-14 (Fall 4:39)

285

Dalton Anderson (26-9) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 26-9 won by fall over Chance Bolin (Tell City) 22-19 (Fall 3:15)
  • Semifinal - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 26-9 won by fall over Otto Kling (Madison) 34-9 (Fall 5:14)
  • 1st Place Match - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 26-9 won by fall over Sam Hudlin (Providence) 28-13 (Fall 2:50)


http://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement