Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Event Details.

Friday 1/19/2018 @ 6:00 pm
(A) Hoosier Hills Conference Meet

RESULTS
1st Place
GAME SUMMARY

Hoosier Hills Conference Results for Columbus East

106

Nathaniel John (11-7) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 11-7 won by decision over Teagan Johnson (Jennings County) 21-12 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal - Isaiah Pichardo (Seymour) 32-6 won by decision over Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 11-7 (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Semi - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 11-7 won by fall over Robert Cline (Jeffersonville) 14-17 (Fall 0:24)
  • 3rd Place Match - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 11-7 won by major decision over Teagan Johnson (Jennings County) 21-12 (MD 9-0)

113

Jeremy Clark (22-13) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 22-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Bedford North Lawrence) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 22-13 won by major decision over wyatt romines (Floyd Central) 13-14 (MD 12-4)
  • 1st Place Match - Camden Spears (Madison Consolidated) 34-0 won by decision over Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 22-13 (Dec 6-2)

120

Joey Gordon (21-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 21-15 won by injury default over Dayton Hunter (New Albany) 18-12 (Inj. 5:57)
  • Semifinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 21-15 won by decision over Daunte O`Banion (Madison Consolidated) 30-6 (Dec 4-1)
  • 1st Place Match - Victor Antunez (Jennings County) 24-1 won by decision over Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 21-15 (Dec 7-1)

126

Cayden Rooks (32-1) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 32-1 won by fall over Kobe Armes (Floyd Central) 8-20 (Fall 0:14)
  • Semifinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 32-1 won by fall over Luke McCarty (Madison Consolidated) 17-14 (Fall 0:19)
  • 1st Place Match - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 32-1 won by major decision over Xavier Barberis (Jennings County) 16-5 (MD 10-2)

132

Graham Rooks (34-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 34-0 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Bedford North Lawrence) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 34-0 won by fall over Mason Long (Madison Consolidated) 15-12 (Fall 2:48)
  • 1st Place Match - Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 34-0 won by decision over Dalton Craig (Jennings County) 23-2 (Dec 7-2)

138

Dawson Combest (33-1) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 33-1 won by fall over Chandler Drummond (Seymour) 3-4 (Fall 1:11)
  • Semifinal - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 33-1 won by fall over Trent Brown (Jeffersonville) 24-17 (Fall 3:38)
  • 1st Place Match - Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 33-1 won by fall over Jonathan Kervin (Floyd Central) 25-5 (Fall 4:53)

145

Jake Schoenegge (30-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 30-4 won by fall over Joe Molinax (New Albany) 13-17 (Fall 1:20)
  • Semifinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 30-4 won by fall over Brandon Penegar (Seymour) 23-5 (Fall 1:22)
  • 1st Place Match - Tristan Sellmer (Floyd Central) 17-0 won by major decision over Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 30-4 (MD 12-4)

152

Corban Pollitt (23-6) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 23-6 won by fall over Drake Huber (Bedford North Lawrence) 13-9 (Fall 1:13)
  • Semifinal - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 23-6 won by decision over Brooks Wathen (Jennings County) 25-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • 1st Place Match - Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 23-6 won by major decision over Josh Foster (Floyd Central) 25-5 (MD 9-0)

160

Nick South (34-1) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 34-1 won by tech fall over ND Eze (New Albany) 5-14 (TF-1.5 2:15 (17-2))
  • Semifinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 34-1 won by tech fall over Zack Newton (Seymour) 22-12 (TF-1.5 2:59 (17-1))
  • 1st Place Match - Nick South (Columbus East) 34-1 won by decision over Josiah Freeman (Jeffersonville) 26-12 (Dec 3-0)

170

Andy Davidson (25-12) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 25-12 won by fall over Gage Brewer (Madison Consolidated) 18-10 (Fall 0:28)
  • Semifinal - Kameron Fuller (Jeffersonville) 35-2 won by major decision over Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 25-12 (MD 12-2)
  • Cons. Semi - Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 25-12 won by fall over Jake Rotert (Seymour) 19-14 (Fall 3:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 25-12 won by decision over Devon Stikes (Floyd Central) 25-6 (Dec 5-4)

182

Noah White (12-21) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 12-21 won by fall over Skylar Lee (Madison Consolidated) 25-12 (Fall 3:40)
  • Semifinal - Aaron Mosley (New Albany) 33-0 won by fall over Noah White (Columbus East) 12-21 (Fall 1:36)
  • Cons. Semi - Noah White (Columbus East) 12-21 won by fall over Issac Johnson (Bedford North Lawrence) 15-16 (Fall 2:48)
  • 3rd Place Match - Alejandro Sachinas (Seymour) 24-9 won by decision over Noah White (Columbus East) 12-21 (Dec 5-0)

195

Brayden Taylor (5-15) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jaden Sonner (New Albany) 36-0 won by fall over Brayden Taylor (Columbus East) 5-15 (Fall 0:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Kevin Corrales (Seymour) 29-11 won by decision over Brayden Taylor (Columbus East) 5-15 (Dec 7-3)
  • 7th Place Match - Brayden Taylor (Columbus East) 5-15 won by fall over Colton Allen (Bedford North Lawrence) 0-3 (Fall 0:16)

220

Eric Cardoso (7-6) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Eric Cardoso (Columbus East) 7-6 won by decision over Dorian Borom (Seymour) 22-14 (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal - Tanner Probst (New Albany) 19-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Eric Cardoso (Columbus East) 7-6 (TB-1 2-1)
  • Cons. Semi - Eric Cardoso (Columbus East) 7-6 won by decision over Tucker Adams (Madison Consolidated) 12-9 (Dec 5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match - Eric Cardoso (Columbus East) 7-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Sean Burk (Floyd Central) 11-12 (SV-1 3-1)

285

Dalton Anderson (20-9) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 20-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 8-14 (UTB 2-2)
  • Semifinal - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 20-9 won by fall over Josh Harvey (Floyd Central) 6-6 (Fall 3:12)
  • 1st Place Match - Dalton Anderson (Columbus East) 20-9 won by decision over David Godsey (Bedford North Lawrence) 24-7 (Dec 4-1)
LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Jeffersonville H.S.

https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement