Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Event Details.

Saturday 12/01/2018 @ 9:00 am
(A) Super-6 Duals

LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Jeffersonville H.S.

NOTES

This Saturday the Olympians were in action at the Jeffersonville Super Duals.  The JV were battling against Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Floyd Central, Madison, Charlestown, Seymour, New Albany and Bedford.  There were some outstanding performances as the young Olympians won 37 individual matches out the 45 total! “Our young wrestlers are putting themselves in position to be successful not only this season but for years to come” Coach Cooper said. “Their goals are to get 1% better everyday and their hard work is showing.” 

The wrestlers going undefeated for the day are:  Tyler Williams 4-0, Tony Tapia 3-0, Sam Hernandez 3-0, Wyatt Albertson 3-0, Sam Morrill 3-0, Brycen Copeland 3-0 and Shawn Tyler 1-0.

Wrestlers with only one blemish on their records are: Tristan Statler 2-1, Eli Pollitt 3-1, Jaden Durnill 3-1 and Deagan Lambert. 

Going 1-2 on the day are Trevor Kennedy and Xander Brotzman.

 

Weight

Summary

Stats

TW Event

 

138

Tyler Williams (Columbus East) over Camren Allen (Jeffersonville) (Fall 2:47)

Yes

No

 

145

Tristan Statler (Columbus East) over Hayden Prather (Jeffersonville) (Fall 4:57)

Yes

No

 

152

Wyatt Albertson (Columbus East) over Brandon Martinez (Jeffersonville) (TF 17-2 2:52)

Yes

No

 

152

Sam Morrill (Columbus East) over Brandon Martinez (Jeffersonville) (TF 16-1 2:28)

Yes

No

 

152

Sam Morrill (Columbus East) over Kendrick Sutherland (Jeffersonville) (TF 20-2 2:43)

Yes

No

 

152

Tyler Williams (Columbus East) over Kendrick Sutherland (Jeffersonville) (Fall 2:38)

Yes

No

 

152

Trevor Kennedy (Columbus East) over Kendrick Sutherland (Jeffersonville) (Fall 4:46)

Yes

No

 

152

Trevor Kennedy (Columbus East) over Brandon Martinez (Jeffersonville) (Fall 4:40)

Yes

No

 

152

Tristan Statler (Columbus East) over Kendrick Sutherland (Jeffersonville) (Fall 4:31)

Yes

No

 

160

Christian Deleon (Jeffersonville) over Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) (Fall 5:03)

Yes

No

 

170

Wyatt Albertson (Columbus East) over Camren Smith (Jeffersonville) (Fall 5:02)

Yes

No

 

170

Jayden Debmon (Jeffersonville) over Bridger Wagner (Columbus East) (Fall 5:04)

Yes

No

 

182

Xander Brotzman (Columbus East) over Caleb Owens (Jeffersonville) (Fall 2:55)

https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement