Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Event Details.

Wednesday 1/16/2019 @ 5:30 pm
(A) Hoosier Hills Conference Championships

RESULTS
Columbus East High School 295
Hoosier Hills Conference Championships 237
LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Jeffersonville H.S.

NOTES

106

Noah Lykins (18-9) placed 1st and scored 24.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 18-9 won by forfeit over Fofeit Fofeit (New Albany) 0-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 18-9 won by tech fall over Robert Cline (Jeffersonville) 13-20 (TF-1.5 5:34 (17-2))
  • 1st Place Match - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 18-9 won by major decision over Lou Knable (Floyd Central) 21-10 (MD 11-2)

113

Kenton Wilson (10-14) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 10-14 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-1 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 10-14 won by fall over Sam Castetter (Seymour) 18-8 (Fall 1:51)
  • 1st Place Match - Gavinn Alstott (Floyd Central) 31-1 won by fall over Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 10-14 (Fall 1:40)

120

Nathaniel John (17-12) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-12 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-12 won by major decision over Teagan Johnson (Jennings County) 20-11 (MD 13-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Adonis Boyd (Jeffersonville) 25-5 won by fall over Nathaniel John (Columbus East) 17-12 (Fall 1:53)

126

Jeremy Clark (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 19-7 won by fall over Reese Hamblen (Bedford North Lawrence) 8-15 (Fall 0:45)
  • Semifinal - Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 19-7 won by fall over Ben Kriete (Seymour) 20-13 (Fall 1:00)
  • 1st Place Match - J Conway (Floyd Central) 13-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) 19-7 (SV-1 15-13)

132

Joey Gordon (25-7) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-7 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-7 won by fall over Joey Moran (Jennings County) 16-12 (Fall 3:23)
  • 1st Place Match - Joey Gordon (Columbus East) 25-7 won by tech fall over Connor Gilles (Jeffersonville) 20-10 (TF-1.5 4:36 (16-0))

138

Cayden Rooks (28-1) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 28-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Bedford North Lawrence) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 28-1 won by fall over Blake Skinner (Jennings County) 11-15 (Fall 1:51)
  • 1st Place Match - Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 28-1 won by tech fall over RJ Johnson (New Albany) 27-7 (TF-1.5 5:23 (24-8))

145

Kade Law (19-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 19-10 won by fall over Jaydon Umila (Jennings County) 1-2 (Fall 1:19)
  • Semifinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 19-10 won by decision over Trent Brown (Jeffersonville) 24-9 (Dec 4-1)
  • 1st Place Match - Jonathan Kervin (Floyd Central) 28-1 won by decision over Kade Law (Columbus East) 19-10 (Dec 11-6)

152

Jake Schoenegge (21-4) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 21-4 won by fall over Eli Houston (Bedford North Lawrence) 1-2 (Fall 1:07)
  • Semifinal - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 21-4 won by fall over Garner Offut (Floyd Central) 12-10 (Fall 0:15)
  • 1st Place Match - Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 21-4 won by tech fall over Isaac Hall (Jeffersonville) 21-13 (TF-1.5 4:25 (16-0))

160

Sam Morrill (12-6) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 12-6 won by fall over Sam Bennett (Jennings County) 19-11 (Fall 5:45)
  • Semifinal - Jake Rotert (Seymour) 24-5 won by decision over Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 12-6 (Dec 9-3)
  • 3rd Place Match - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 12-6 won by decision over Drake Huber (Bedford North Lawrence) 19-8 (Dec 9-8)

170

Nick South (29-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 29-0 won by forfeit over Fofeit Fofeit (New Albany) 0-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Nick South (Columbus East) 29-0 won by fall over Sam Linville (Seymour) 11-9 (Fall 0:49)
  • 1st Place Match - Nick South (Columbus East) 29-0 won by fall over Cameron Woodard (Jennings County) 21-11 (Fall 1:27)

182

Noah White (23-6) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 23-6 won by fall over Crayton Morrison (Jennings County) 6-6 (Fall 1:07)
  • Semifinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 23-6 won by fall over Gabe Menefee (Floyd Central) 15-15 (Fall 2:52)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah White (Columbus East) 23-6 won by decision over Cody Matherly (Jeffersonville) 27-8 (Dec 4-3)

195

Aaron Cepeda (11-13) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jackson Hussung (Floyd Central) 25-8 won by fall over Aaron Cepeda (Columbus East) 11-13 (Fall 1:22)
  • Cons. Semi - Aaron Cepeda (Columbus East) 11-13 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-2 (For.)
  • 5th Place Match - Aaron Cepeda (Columbus East) 11-13 won by decision over James Covey (Bedford North Lawrence) 14-8 (Dec 5-3)

220

Shawn Tyler (9-3) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 9-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 9-3 won by fall over Brody Shipley (Seymour) 8-10 (Fall 2:32)
  • 1st Place Match - Ethan Rogers (Jeffersonville) 23-2 won by decision over Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 9-3 (Dec 8-5)

285

Jacob Bolte (30-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 30-0 won by fall over Byron Kyger (Bedford North Lawrence) 5-8 (Fall 1:42)
  • Semifinal - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 30-0 won by fall over Gabe Ramirez (Seymour) 19-8 (Fall 3:01)
  • 1st Place Match - Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) 30-0 won by fall over Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 28-6 (Fall 3:48)
https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement