Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4 months ago

Elena Stoughton advances to State in HS Jump

Game Date
May 22, 2018

IHSAA Regional-- East places 20th.

CEHS's Elena Stoughton advances to State in high jump.

Shelbyville Regional

Team scores: Warren Central 121, Center Grove 77, East Central 51, Franklin Central 48, Whiteland 42, New Palestine 37, Franklin 36, Greensburg 32, Columbus North 28, Franklin County 20, Greenwood 20, Rushville 15, South Dearborn 14, Roncalli 12, South Ripley 10, Seton Catholic 10, Shelbyville 10, Hauser 9, Columbus East 7, Greenfield-Central 7, Batesville 6, Edinburgh 5, Waldron 3, Lawrenceburg 2, Northeastern 1, Indian Creek 1.

Pole vault: 1. Sami Heathcote (CN) 10-2; 2. Mary Bertke (EC) 9-10; 3. Haydn Driver (F) 9-10; 6. McKenna Downey (CE) 9-0.

High jump: 1. Charity Griffith (R) 5-6; 2. Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 5-6; 3. Haley Goines 5-4 1/4; 4. Elena Stoughton (CE) 5-3; 10. Jahna Smiley (CN) 5-1; 21. (tie) Whitney Poe (CE) 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Prommyse Hoosier (WC) 19-11; 2. Goines (CG) 18-6 1/4; 3. Ashlan Hill (Franklin County) 17-7 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Lily Grimes (Greensburg) 41-3 1/2; 2. Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 40-5 1/4; 3. Tyra Curry (WC) 40-0 3/4; 7. Emily Herndon (CN) 34-6 3/4.

Discus: 1. Cassandra Evans (FC) 138-3; 2. Reagan Emberton (WH) 128-0; 3. Bonser (Greenwood) 127-9; 4. Taylor Tatlock (E) 125-11; 9. Marie Harrison (CN) 114-5.

4×800 relay: 1. Franklin Central 9:33.72; 2. New Palestine 9:42.85; 3. East Central 9:45.28; 4. Columbus North (Olivia Morlok, Emma Smith, Kirsten Ballard, Aric Tong) 10:04.57; 9. Columbus East (Lizzy Frazier, Kristen Lyons, Maddy Ping, Yami Diaz) 10:37.38.

100 hurdles: 1. Goines (CG) 14.85; 2. Kennedy Batts (WC) 14.87; 3. Julia Riley (CG) 15.25; 6. Grace Hasler (H) 16.62; 10. Heathcote (CN) 17.17.

100: 1. Mikeisha Covington (WC) 12.27; 2. Kiyah Yeast (CG) 12.27; 3. Hoosier (WC) 12.46; 11. La’Monica Smith (CN) 13.27.  

1,600: 1. Brenner Hanna (Greensburg) 5:13.39; 2. Jamie Wells (WC) 5:18.11; 3. Emma Treibic (F) 5:18.11; 4. Arig Tong (CN) 5:29.77; 11. Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 5:42.78.

4×100 relay: 1. Center Grove 47.97; 2. Warren Central 48.21; 3. Franklin 49.38; 8. Columbus North (Carley Finke, Smiley, Helena Ho, L. Smith) 51.42. 13. Hauser (G. Hasler, Bree Hadley, Grace Isley, Mel Hasler) 53.65.

400: 1. Covington (WC) 55.46; Cierra Williams (WC) 57.75; 3. Hanna Anderson (Greenwood) 57.89; 12. Diaz (CE) 1:03.82. 

300 hurdles: 1. Eva Quinlan (SD) 45.07; 2. Batts (WC) 45.77; 3. Jackson (Whiteland) 45.98; 6. G. Hasler (H) 46.32.

800: 1. Jenna Barker (SC) 2:16.73; 2. Jada Reedus (FC) 2:19.89; 3. Kaylin Casner (NP) 2:23.14; 6. Marnie Schwartzkopf (H) 2:25.68; 9. E. Smith (CN) 2:31.38.

200: 1. Covington (WC) 25.05; 2. Yeast (CG) 25.11; 3. Miracle Berry (WC) 26.06; 11. L. Smith (CN) 27.55.

3,200: 1. Megan Cole (SR) 11:26.76; 2. Kendall Mann (NP) 11:31.26; 3. Brianna Lawson (FC) 11:36.09; 4. Morlok (CN) 11:42.88; 10. Sydney Geckler (CN) 12:23.85.

4×400 relay: 1. Franklin Central 9:33.72; 2. New Palestine 9:42.85; 3. East Central 9:45.28; 4. Columbus North (Kennedy Cook, Erin Rawlins, Maggie Mahoney, Arig Tong) 10:04.57; 9. Columbus East 10:37.38.


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement