Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

7 months ago

Olympian Wrestlers capture Hoosier Hills Conference

The Columbus East wrestling team won the Hoosier Hill Conference championship with a score of 258.5. 

Congrats O's!

Hoosier Hills Conference Results for Columbus East

106

Liam Krueger (20-10) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 20-10 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (New Albany) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 20-10 won by major decision over Jenn Ramirez (Jennings County) 27-11 (MD 13-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Lou Knable (Floyd Central) 26-6 won by decision over Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 20-10 (Dec 3-1)

113

Noah Lykins (24-6) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 24-6 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Bedford North Lawrence) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 24-6 won by fall over Amari Dejesus (New Albany) 21-11 (Fall 0:37)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 24-6 won by tech fall over Bryce Turner (Madison Consolidated) 25-6 (TF-1.5 3:26 (19-2))

120

Bo Wagner (12-19) placed 2nd and scored 17.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 12-19 won by tech fall over Carson Sorrells (Jennings County) 14-22 (TF-1.5 5:15 (17-2))
  • Semifinal - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 12-19 won by decision over Noah Burkhardt (Madison Consolidated) 36-7 (Dec 5-4)
  • 1st Place Match - Devin McDaniel (Jeffersonville) 18-8 won by decision over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 12-19 (Dec 10-4)

126

Alijah Tungate (6-18) placed 5th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Sam Castetter (Seymour) 16-10 won by major decision over Alijah Tungate (Columbus East) 6-18 (MD 10-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Alijah Tungate (Columbus East) 6-18 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison Consolidated) 0-3 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi - Teagan Johnson (Jennings County) 28-10 won by decision over Alijah Tungate (Columbus East) 6-18 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match - Alijah Tungate (Columbus East) 6-18 won by fall over Jayden Ferguson (New Albany) 4-7 (Fall 1:49)

132

Reece Fisher (17-17) placed 5th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 17-17 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Jennings County) 0-3 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Jordan Roberson (New Albany) 25-8 won by decision over Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 17-17 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Semi - Derik Hutchens (Bedford North Lawrence) 16-10 won by fall over Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 17-17 (Fall 0:35)
  • 5th Place Match - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 17-17 won by major decision over Brayden Richards (Madison Consolidated) 21-23 (MD 9-0)

138

Jacob Shaver (18-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 18-10 won by fall over Ben Kriete (Seymour) 22-8 (Fall 0:43)
  • Semifinal - Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 18-10 won by fall over Austin Firkin (New Albany) 6-8 (Fall 0:50)
  • 1st Place Match - J Conway (Floyd Central) 30-1 won by tech fall over Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 18-10 (TF-1.5 5:23 (24-7))

145

Tyler Williams (17-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 17-7 won by fall over Jake Kriete (Seymour) 24-10 (Fall 1:06)
  • Semifinal - Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 17-7 won by major decision over Connor Gilles (Jeffersonville) 28-7 (MD 15-5)
  • 1st Place Match - Codei Khawaja (Floyd Central) 22-5 won by decision over Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 17-7 (Dec 9-6)

152

Eli Pollitt (20-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 20-5 won by fall over Conner Ellis (Seymour) 2-11 (Fall 3:19)
  • Semifinal - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 20-5 won by fall over Ethan Fox (Jeffersonville) 20-18 (Fall 2:58)
  • 1st Place Match - Jonathan Kervin (Floyd Central) 30-1 won by fall over Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 20-5 (Fall 1:06)

160

Kade Law (22-1) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 22-1 won by fall over Trenton Stockdale (Madison Consolidated) 24-19 (Fall 2:57)
  • Semifinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 22-1 won by tech fall over Austin Smith (Jeffersonville) 25-11 (TF-1.5 5:57 (18-3))
  • 1st Place Match - Kade Law (Columbus East) 22-1 won by decision over Jacob Rotert (Seymour) 29-5 (Dec 8-5)

170

Sam Morrill (19-4) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 19-4 won by fall over Hector Ruiz (Seymour) 9-19 (Fall 1:24)
  • Semifinal - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 19-4 won by major decision over Van Skinner (Madison Consolidated) 40-3 (MD 13-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 19-4 won by fall over Dayeen Khawaja (Floyd Central) 9-1 (Fall 3:28)

182

Noah White (26-5) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 26-5 won by fall over Lalo Bustos (Seymour) 1-2 (Fall 1:20)
  • Semifinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 26-5 won by fall over Dalton Berry (Madison Consolidated) 32-10 (Fall 1:36)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah White (Columbus East) 26-5 won by major decision over Cameron Woodard (Jennings County) 29-6 (MD 10-2)

195

James Sawyer (10-17) placed 5th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Gunner Connaughton (Bedford North Lawrence) 15-10 won by fall over James Sawyer (Columbus East) 10-17 (Fall 3:37)
  • Cons. Round 1 - James Sawyer (Columbus East) 10-17 won by decision over Collin Fulton (Madison Consolidated) 16-18 (Dec 10-4)
  • Cons. Semi - Brody Shipley (Seymour) 21-12 won by fall over James Sawyer (Columbus East) 10-17 (Fall 4:18)
  • 5th Place Match - James Sawyer (Columbus East) 10-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Gunner Connaughton (Bedford North Lawrence) 15-10 (SV-1 3-2)

220

Shawn Tyler (18-12) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 18-12 won by fall over Tucker Adams (Madison Consolidated) 26-14 (Fall 2:39)
  • Semifinal - Ethan Rogers (Jeffersonville) 33-2 won by major decision over Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 18-12 (MD 14-6)
  • Cons. Semi - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 18-12 won by fall over Seth Kaiser (Floyd Central) 9-19 (Fall 0:30)
  • 3rd Place Match - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 18-12 won by fall over Tucker Adams (Madison Consolidated) 26-14 (Fall 2:24)

285

Ashton Hartwell (19-12) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 19-12 won by injury default over Austin Phillips (New Albany) 3-15 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Semifinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 19-12 won by fall over Jackson Emerson (Floyd Central) 11-19 (Fall 0:30)
  • 1st Place Match - Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 22-3 won by decision over Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 19-12 (Dec 4-1)


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement