Skip Navigation

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Menu

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 weeks ago @ 6:57AM

O's place 2nd in IHSWCA Team State

Game Date
Jan 7, 2023

3A Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mishawaka
  • 2nd Place - Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Greenfield Central
  • 4th Place - Terre Haute South
  • 5th Place - Roncalli
  • 6th Place - Hobart
  • 7th Place - Floyd Central
  • 8th Place - East Central

1st Place Match

  • Mishawaka defeated Columbus East 43-31.

3rd Place Match

  • Greenfield Central defeated Terre Haute South 38-31.

5th Place Match

  • Roncalli defeated Hobart 45-26.

7th Place Match

  • Floyd Central defeated East Central 45-29

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Columbus East defeated Floyd Central 36-30

  • 106 - Isaac Campbell (Floyd Central) over Talon Jessup (Columbus East) Dec 7-4
  • 113 - Brandon Didat (Floyd Central) over Aiden Miller (Columbus East) TF 18-3
  • 120 - Gage Rutan (Columbus East) over Aiden Stephenson (Floyd Central) Fall 3:30
  • 126 - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) over Cadon Cadle (Floyd Central) TF 24-9
  • 132 - Vince Kessinger (Floyd Central) over Caleb Cooper (Columbus East) Maj 9-0
  • 138 - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) over Hunter Banet (Floyd Central) Dec 5-2
  • 145 - Nate Anderson (Columbus East) over Kalyn Rice (Floyd Central) Maj 11-0
  • 152 - Jase Robinson (Floyd Central) over Eric Duncan (Columbus East) Fall 1:38
  • 160 - Mitchell Williams (Columbus East) over Colton Philpot (Floyd Central) Fall 0:37
  • 170 - Tyler Lake (Columbus East) over Tanner Conway (Floyd Central) Dec 4-0
  • 182 - Bray Emerine (Floyd Central) over Hunter Lashely (Columbus East) Fall 0:39
  • 195 - Spencer Fain (Floyd Central) over Jackson Fox (Columbus East) Fall 1:32
  • 220 - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) over Kenny Ward (Floyd Central) Fall 1:06
  • 285 - Patrick McMahon (Columbus East) over Justin Brown (Floyd Central) Dec 4-1

Match #2 Semifinal

Columbus East defeated Terre Haute South 35-23

  • 106 - Talon Jessup (Columbus East) over Colton Campbell (Terre Haute South) Dec 4-2
  • 113 - William Rader (Terre Haute South) over Aiden Miller (Columbus East) Fall 3:06
  • 120 - Gage Rutan (Columbus East) over Noah Fields (Terre Haute South) Dec 10-3
  • 126 - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) over Nathan Bryan (Terre Haute South) TF 16-1
  • 132 - Caleb Cooper (Columbus East) over Josiah Dedeaux (Terre Haute South) Dec 7-5
  • 138 - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) over Kasey Stewart (Terre Haute South) Dec 3-0
  • 145 - Nate Anderson (Columbus East) over Coy Bender (Terre Haute South) Dec 5-3
  • 152 - Jesus Lopez (Terre Haute South) over Eric Duncan (Columbus East) Maj 11-1
  • 160 - Luke May (Terre Haute South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 - Jorge Franco (Terre Haute South) over Mitchell Williams (Columbus East) Maj 13-2
  • 182 - Tyler Lake (Columbus East) over Collin Casad (Terre Haute South) SV-1 7-5
  • 195 - Jackson Fox (Columbus East) over Brandon Freeman (Terre Haute South) Fall 1:36
  • 220 - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) over Gabe Reed (Terre Haute South) Fall 0:13
  • 285 - Alex Rose (Terre Haute South) over Patrick McMahon (Columbus East) Dec 4-0

Match #3 1st Place Match

Mishawaka defeated Columbus East 43-31

  • 220 - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) over Zander Paden (Mishawaka) Fall 0:29
  • 285 - Patrick McMahon (Columbus East) over Trevor Wendt (Mishawaka) Fall 0:59
  • 106 - Talon Jessup (Columbus East) over Brody Blevins (Mishawaka) Fall 5:24
  • 113 - Joshua Kite (Mishawaka) over Aiden Miller (Columbus East) Fall 1:11
  • 120 - Gunnar Sandefur (Mishawaka) over Gage Rutan (Columbus East) Fall 4:56
  • 126 - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) over Will Mason (Mishawaka) Maj 9-1
  • 132 - Eleazar Walker (Mishawaka) over Caleb Cooper (Columbus East) Maj 19-9
  • 138 - Michael Robles (Mishawaka) over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) SV-1 6-4
  • 145 - Nate Anderson (Columbus East) over Christopher Peacock (Mishawaka) Dec 3-1
  • 152 - Beau Brabender (Mishawaka) over Eric Duncan (Columbus East) Fall 0:15
  • 160 - Courtney Rider (Mishawaka) over Mitchell Williams (Columbus East) Fall 2:52
  • 170 - Isaac Valdez (Mishawaka) over Tyler Lake (Columbus East) Fall 1:12
  • 182 - Jackson Fox (Columbus East) over Caiden Williams (Mishawaka) Fall 1:16
  • 195 - Christian Chavez (Mishawaka) over James Moss (Columbus East) Fall 0:34


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org