Skip Navigation

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Menu

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

3.0 weeks ago @ 10:02AM

Olympians Capture 2023 Hoosier Hills Conference Championship

Game Date
Jan 14, 2023
Score
OLYMPIANS: 261.5

​​​
Team Scores
1 Columbus East  261.5
2 Floyd Central  242.0
3 Jeffersonville  199.0
4 Jennings County  148.0
5 Seymour  146.0
6 New Albany  125.5
7 Bedford North Lawrence  70.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Campbell of Floyd Central
  • 2nd Place - Talon Jessup of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Sebastian Berry of Jeffersonville
  • 4th Place - Charlie Bruce of Seymour
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Philpott of Bedford North Lawrence
  • 6th Place - Logan Pike of Jennings County

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Campbell (Floyd Central) 25-1, Fr. over Talon Jessup (Columbus East) 21-10, Fr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Berry (Jeffersonville) 12-16, Jr. over Charlie Bruce (Seymour) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Philpott (Bedford North Lawrence) 24-12, Fr. over Logan Pike (Jennings County) 6-22, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
 

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brandon Didat of Floyd Central
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Nguyen of New Albany
  • 3rd Place - Aidan Stellato of Jeffersonville
  • 4th Place - Liam Chandler of Seymour
  • 5th Place - Patrell Childs of Bedford North Lawrence
  • 6th Place - Aiden Miller of Columbus East

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Didat (Floyd Central) 22-1, Jr. over Thomas Nguyen (New Albany) 21-7, So. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Stellato (Jeffersonville) 19-15, . over Liam Chandler (Seymour) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

  • Patrell Childs (Bedford North Lawrence) 12-7, So. over Aiden Miller (Columbus East) 14-19, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gage Rutan of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Dane Botkin of Seymour
  • 3rd Place - Jayden Harris of New Albany
  • 4th Place - Aiden Stephenson of Floyd Central
  • 5th Place - Jayden Johnson of Bedford North Lawrence
  • 6th Place - John Stivers of Jeffersonville

1st Place Match

  • Gage Rutan (Columbus East) 18-7, So. over Dane Botkin (Seymour) 18-4, So. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Harris (New Albany) 17-9, Fr. over Aiden Stephenson (Floyd Central) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Johnson (Bedford North Lawrence) 17-9, So. over John Stivers (Jeffersonville) 13-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
 

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Liam Krueger of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Vince Kessinger of Floyd Central
  • 3rd Place - Collin Cain of Jeffersonville
  • 4th Place - Ricky Bogard of Seymour
  • 5th Place - Jayden Fergusen of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Jorj Filler of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 26-2, Sr. over Vince Kessinger (Floyd Central) 23-5, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Cain (Jeffersonville) 21-10, Sr. over Ricky Bogard (Seymour) 19-9, So. (Fall 3:25)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Fergusen (New Albany) 10-7, Sr. over Jorj Filler (Bedford North Lawrence) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
 

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lane Kirchner of Jennings County
  • 2nd Place - Caleb Cooper of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Banet of Floyd Central
  • 4th Place - Dawson Slaughter of Jeffersonville
  • 5th Place - Seth Weisenburger of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Jason George of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Lane Kirchner (Jennings County) 27-6, So. over Caleb Cooper (Columbus East) 14-12, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Banet (Floyd Central) 24-6, Fr. over Dawson Slaughter (Jeffersonville) 13-20, . (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Weisenburger (New Albany) 11-11, Jr. over Jason George (Bedford North Lawrence) 3-16, Sr. (Fall 2:48)
 

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bo Wagner of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Evan Sochacki of Jennings County
  • 3rd Place - Kalyn Rice of Floyd Central
  • 4th Place - Amarie DeJesus of New Albany
  • 5th Place - Chase Rogers of Seymour
  • 6th Place - Quinten Smith of Jeffersonville

1st Place Match

  • Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 17-9, Sr. over Evan Sochacki (Jennings County) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalyn Rice (Floyd Central) 8-8, Jr. over Amarie DeJesus (New Albany) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Rogers (Seymour) 11-11, Sr. over Quinten Smith (Jeffersonville) 1-3, . (Dec 8-2)
 

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jase Robinson of Floyd Central
  • 2nd Place - Bradley Owen of Jeffersonville
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Kirkpatrick of Columbus East
  • 4th Place - Jonah Mathews of Jennings County
  • 5th Place - Antwane Webster of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Nic Frady of Seymour

1st Place Match

  • Jase Robinson (Floyd Central) 23-6, Sr. over Bradley Owen (Jeffersonville) 25-7, . (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Kirkpatrick (Columbus East) 3-1, Fr. over Jonah Mathews (Jennings County) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

5th Place Match

  • Antwane Webster (New Albany) 22-9, Jr. over Nic Frady (Seymour) 7-12, So. (TF-1.5 3:57 (17-2))
 

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hayden Bartle of Jeffersonville
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Stancombe of Bedford North Lawrence
  • 3rd Place - Nate Anderson of Columbus East
  • 4th Place - Manny Frederick of New Albany
  • 5th Place - RJ Barberis of Jennings County
  • 6th Place - Sam Chandler of Seymour

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Bartle (Jeffersonville) 23-7, . over Ethan Stancombe (Bedford North Lawrence) 25-5, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Anderson (Columbus East) 12-10, Jr. over Manny Frederick (New Albany) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • RJ Barberis (Jennings County) 19-15, Jr. over Sam Chandler (Seymour) 12-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
 

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Hernandez of Jennings County
  • 2nd Place - Kadin Moran of Jeffersonville
  • 3rd Place - Briley Compton of Seymour
  • 4th Place - Mitchell Williams of Columbus East
  • 5th Place - Severin Johnson of Floyd Central
  • 6th Place - Austin Clark of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Chris Hernandez (Jennings County) 10-6, Jr. over Kadin Moran (Jeffersonville) 16-14, Sr. (SV-1 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Briley Compton (Seymour) 16-12, Fr. over Mitchell Williams (Columbus East) 9-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Severin Johnson (Floyd Central) 9-13, Sr. over Austin Clark (Bedford North Lawrence) 6-21, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
 

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Lake of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Teagan Trotter of Jennings County
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Conway of Floyd Central
  • 4th Place - Mason Nugent of Seymour
  • 5th Place - Ian Hubbard of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Jaxon Powell of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Lake (Columbus East) 17-10, Jr. over Teagan Trotter (Jennings County) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 5:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Conway (Floyd Central) 13-14, Jr. over Mason Nugent (Seymour) 10-13, So. (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Hubbard (New Albany) 14-13, So. over Jaxon Powell (Bedford North Lawrence) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 0:55)
 

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bray Emerine of Floyd Central
  • 2nd Place - Logan Cunningham of Seymour
  • 3rd Place - Blake Miller of Jeffersonville
  • 4th Place - Seth Goodman of New Albany
  • 5th Place - Hunter Lashely of Columbus East
  • 6th Place - Sam Hernandez of Jennings County

1st Place Match

  • Bray Emerine (Floyd Central) 18-2, Jr. over Logan Cunningham (Seymour) 17-8, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Miller (Jeffersonville) 15-13, Sr. over Seth Goodman (New Albany) 19-13, So. (Fall 4:30)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Lashely (Columbus East) 12-6, Jr. over Sam Hernandez (Jennings County) 5-9, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
 

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Fox of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Fain of Floyd Central
  • 3rd Place - Cody Shewmaker of Jeffersonville
  • 4th Place - Vincent Pittman of Jennings County
  • 5th Place - James Hoffman of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Tate Tanksley of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Fox (Columbus East) 24-5, Sr. over Spencer Fain (Floyd Central) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Shewmaker (Jeffersonville) 20-11, . over Vincent Pittman (Jennings County) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • James Hoffman (New Albany) 17-12, So. over Tate Tanksley (Bedford North Lawrence) 19-12, So. (Inj. 0:00)
 

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tommy Morrill of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Brenden Bridgewater of Seymour
  • 3rd Place - Kenny Ward of Floyd Central
  • 4th Place - Xavior Gindhart of Jennings County
  • 5th Place - Rico Sanders of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Gavin Grisham of Jeffersonville

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 27-1, Sr. over Brenden Bridgewater (Seymour) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenny Ward (Floyd Central) 14-14, Fr. over Xavior Gindhart (Jennings County) 12-22, So. (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

  • Rico Sanders (New Albany) 9-8, Fr. over Gavin Grisham (Jeffersonville) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:53)
 

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Patrick McMahon of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Ben Land of Jeffersonville
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Lang of Floyd Central
  • 4th Place - Kamron Carney of Jennings County
  • 5th Place - Jesus Aguilar of Seymour
  • 6th Place - Junior Arellano of Bedford North Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Patrick McMahon (Columbus East) 23-5, Sr. over Ben Land (Jeffersonville) 28-5, So. (Fall 5:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Lang (Floyd Central) 13-7, Jr. over Kamron Carney (Jennings County) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Aguilar (Seymour) 15-13, Jr. over Junior Arellano (Bedford North Lawrence) 24-11, So. (Fall 2:40)


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org