Skip Navigation

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

.

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East High School

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4 months ago

East Wrestlers win Regionals

Game Date
Feb 8, 2020
Score
OLYMPIANS: 165.5

Columbus East wrestlers win the IHSAA Jeffersonville Regionals this past Saturday.

Great job O's!   

1 Columbus East  165.5
2 Jeffersonville  115.0
3 Tell City  114.0
4 Madison Consolidated  84.0
5 Charlestown  83.5
6 Brown County  48.0
7 Seymour  36.0
8 Eastern (Pekin)  32.0
9 Columbus North  29.0
10 Providence  22.0
11 Corydon Central  19.0
11 New Washington  19.0
13 Crawford County  16.0
14 Switzerland County  13.0
15 Jennings County  8.0
15 Southwestern (Hanover)  8.0
17 Borden  0.0
17 North Harrison  0.0
17 Salem  0.0
17 Scottsburg  0.0
17 Silver Creek  0.0
17 West Washington  0.0

IHSAA Regional @ Jeffersonville Results for Columbus East

106

Liam Krueger (25-12) placed 3rd and scored 10.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 25-12 won by tech fall over Collin Cain (Jeffersonville) 23-18 (TF-1.5 4:32 (23-7))
  • Semifinal - Donnie Feeler (Crawford County) 33-4 won by decision over Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 25-12 (Dec 6-0)
  • 3rd Place Match - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 25-12 won by decision over Zane Schreck (Corydon Central) 34-8 (Dec 6-2)

113

Noah Lykins (30-7) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 30-7 won by fall over Carlos Huerta (Borden) 15-9 (Fall 2:44)
  • Semifinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 30-7 won by tech fall over Bryson Rowley (Corydon Central) 33-9 (TF-1.5 2:35 (16-1))
  • 1st Place Match - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 30-7 won by tech fall over Brayden Lain (Tell City) 34-8 (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-2))

132

Reece Fisher (20-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Chase Aldridge (Providence) 35-6 won by fall over Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 20-20 (Fall 0:49)

138

Jacob Shaver (25-11) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 25-11 won by fall over Tavor DuPont (Tell City) 12-21 (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal - Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 25-11 won by fall over Marcus Martin (Eastern (Pekin)) 30-8 (Fall 1:15)
  • 1st Place Match - Jacob Shaver (Columbus East) 25-11 won by decision over Keandre Watson (Columbus North) 18-2 (Dec 4-3)

145

Tyler Williams (20-11) placed 4th and scored 7.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 20-11 won by tech fall over Lody Cheatham (Borden) 18-8 (TF-1.5 4:16 (15-0))
  • Semifinal - Shane Braunecker (Tell City) 34-4 won by major decision over Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 20-11 (MD 17-8)
  • 3rd Place Match - Connor Gilles (Jeffersonville) 35-9 won by decision over Tyler Williams (Columbus East) 20-11 (Dec 4-3)

152

Kade Law (30-1) placed 1st and scored 22.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 30-1 won by fall over Noah Voyles (Borden) 15-8 (Fall 1:51)
  • Semifinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 30-1 won by major decision over Ben Phillips (Charlestown) 35-3 (MD 11-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Kade Law (Columbus East) 30-1 won by tech fall over Corey Braunecker (Tell City) 30-6 (TF-1.5 2:51 (17-1))

160

Sam Morrill (26-4) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 26-4 won by fall over Chris Graham (Charlestown) 18-13 (Fall 0:43)
  • Semifinal - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 26-4 won by fall over Zachary Terry (Eastern (Pekin)) 25-5 (Fall 2:56)
  • 1st Place Match - Sam Morrill (Columbus East) 26-4 won by fall over Jake Rotert (Seymour) 35-7 (Fall 2:42)

170

Jaden Durnil (13-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nigel Kaiser (Tell City) 30-11 won by decision over Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 13-16 (Dec 9-8)

182

Noah White (33-5) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 33-5 won by fall over Noah Phelps (North Harrison) 29-10 (Fall 0:45)
  • Semifinal - Noah White (Columbus East) 33-5 won by fall over Dalton Berry (Madison Consolidated) 38-12 (Fall 2:32)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah White (Columbus East) 33-5 won by decision over Alec Stahly (Tell City) 28-12 (Dec 2-0)

195

James Sawyer (13-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Manuel Ordorica (Charlestown) 29-6 won by fall over James Sawyer (Columbus East) 13-20 (Fall 2:29)

220

Shawn Tyler (23-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 23-15 won by fall over Gavan Jones (Eastern (Pekin)) 27-12 (Fall 4:55)
  • Semifinal - Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 23-15 won by injury default over Tucker Adams (Madison Consolidated) 31-16 (Inj. 2:26)
  • 1st Place Match - Ethan Rogers (Jeffersonville) 42-2 won by decision over Shawn Tyler (Columbus East) 23-15 (Dec 9-8)

285

Ashton Hartwell (24-14) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 24-14 won by fall over Seth Johnson (Corydon Central) 18-15 (Fall 0:23)
  • Semifinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 24-14 won by decision over Chance Bolin (Tell City) 14-6 (Dec 3-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 27-3 won by decision over Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 24-14 (Dec 5-1)

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement