Skip Navigation

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Menu

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 month ago

Olympian Wrestling: Columbus East Wins 8 Team Invite

Game Date
Dec 18, 2021
Score
OLYMPIANS: 262

Team Scores
1 Columbus East  262.0
2 Terre Haute South  200.5
3 Heritage Hills  167.0
4 Homestead  154.0
5 Monrovia  135.0
6 Edgewood  90.0
7 Madison  76.0
8 South Dearborn  53.5
9 Richmond  43.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gavin Ash of Monrovia
  • 2nd Place - Makenize Smith of Heritage Hills
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Khanhphane of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Keagan Sparacino of Terre Haute South
  • 5th Place - Kaitlyn Fischer of South Dearborn
  • 6th Place - Danny Mack of Madison
  • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Edgewood
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Terre Haute South

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Ash (Monrovia) 13-2, Fr. over Makenize Smith (Heritage Hills) 15-2, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Khanhphane (Homestead) 13-8, So. over Keagan Sparacino (Terre Haute South) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Fischer (South Dearborn) 2-2, Sr. over Danny Mack (Madison) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

7th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Edgewood) 0-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Terre Haute South) 0-2, Fr. (DFF)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Liam Krueger of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Ash of Monrovia
  • 3rd Place - Seth Brown of Terre Haute South
  • 4th Place - Sean Windell of Heritage Hills
  • 5th Place - Peyton Arthur of Edgewood
  • 6th Place - Jake Dyer of Madison
  • 7th Place - Jacob Fischer of South Dearborn
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Homestead

1st Place Match

  • Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 16-0, Jr. over Isaac Ash (Monrovia) 13-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:24 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Brown (Terre Haute South) 13-4, Jr. over Sean Windell (Heritage Hills) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Arthur (Edgewood) 6-9, So. over Jake Dyer (Madison) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Fischer (South Dearborn) 5-11, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Homestead) 0-3, . (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Lykins of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Josiah Dedeaux of Terre Haute South
  • 3rd Place - Jake Hampton of Monrovia
  • 4th Place - Ryder Goodman of Monrovia
  • 5th Place - Carson Godinez of Homestead
  • 6th Place - Gage Rutan of Columbus East
  • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Madison
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 14-2, Sr. over Josiah Dedeaux (Terre Haute South) 14-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:15 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Hampton (Monrovia) 11-4, So. over Ryder Goodman (Monrovia) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Godinez (Homestead) 8-8, Fr. over Gage Rutan (Columbus East) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

7th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Richmond) 0-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison) 0-2, . (DFF)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Harrison May of Terre Haute South
  • 2nd Place - Bo Wagner of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Braxton Hays of Heritage Hills
  • 4th Place - Owen Lyons of Monrovia
  • 5th Place - Jake Heisler of Homestead
  • 6th Place - Brayden Isbell of Columbus East
  • 7th Place - Landon Clement of Edgewood
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Madison

1st Place Match

  • Harrison May (Terre Haute South) 15-1, Sr. over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 9-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Hays (Heritage Hills) 13-5, Sr. over Owen Lyons (Monrovia) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 4:22)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Heisler (Homestead) 15-6, So. over Brayden Isbell (Columbus East) 2-3, Jr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Clement (Edgewood) 6-8, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison) 0-3, . (For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coy Bender of Terre Haute South
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Anderson of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Houser of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Jared Owens of Edgewood
  • 5th Place - Lane Faulkenberg of Monrovia
  • 6th Place - Trenton Bivens of Madison
  • 7th Place - Isaiah Otto of South Dearborn
  • 8th Place - Jace Duttlinger of Heritage Hills

1st Place Match

  • Coy Bender (Terre Haute South) 14-2, Fr. over Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 10-6, So. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Houser (Homestead) 19-3, Sr. over Jared Owens (Edgewood) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Faulkenberg (Monrovia) 13-5, So. over Trenton Bivens (Madison) 19-10, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Otto (South Dearborn) 15-2, Sr. over Jace Duttlinger (Heritage Hills) 4-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:55 (18-2))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cash Turner of Edgewood
  • 2nd Place - Reece Fisher of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Giovanni Arsini of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Jake Necessary of Richmond
  • 5th Place - Broden Goodman of Monrovia
  • 6th Place - Caleb Hughes of South Dearborn
  • 7th Place - Tazman Shipley of Madison
  • 8th Place - Justin Pemberton of Terre Haute South

1st Place Match

  • Cash Turner (Edgewood) 14-0, Jr. over Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Giovanni Arsini (Homestead) 15-1, Sr. over Jake Necessary (Richmond) 2-2, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Broden Goodman (Monrovia) 14-3, Sr. over Caleb Hughes (South Dearborn) 7-10, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Tazman Shipley (Madison) 4-3, Jr. over Justin Pemberton (Terre Haute South) 9-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Smith of Heritage Hills
  • 2nd Place - Noah Burkhardt of Madison
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Miller of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Kenton Wilson of Columbus East
  • 5th Place - Masen Cornwell of Edgewood
  • 6th Place - Asher Clements of Monrovia
  • 7th Place - Luke May of Terre Haute South
  • 8th Place - Landon Walton of South Dearborn

1st Place Match

  • Alex Smith (Heritage Hills) 17-0, Fr. over Noah Burkhardt (Madison) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Miller (Homestead) 7-4, Sr. over Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

5th Place Match

  • Masen Cornwell (Edgewood) 8-6, Jr. over Asher Clements (Monrovia) 11-6, So. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Luke May (Terre Haute South) 9-3, Jr. over Landon Walton (South Dearborn) 3-11, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Lommock of Terre Haute South
  • 2nd Place - Brenden Chew of Heritage Hills
  • 3rd Place - Easton Arsini of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Eli Pollitt of Columbus East
  • 5th Place - Tony Ruiz-Tapia of Columbus East
  • 6th Place - Evan Lyons of Monrovia
  • 7th Place - Michael Neidigh of Edgewood
  • 8th Place - Brayden Richards of Madison

1st Place Match

  • Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South) 15-0, Sr. over Brenden Chew (Heritage Hills) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Arsini (Homestead) 17-4, Jr. over Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Ruiz-Tapia (Columbus East) 9-3, Sr. over Evan Lyons (Monrovia) 10-6, So. (Fall 1:53)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Neidigh (Edgewood) 6-7, Fr. over Brayden Richards (Madison) 13-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kade Law of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Jorge Franco of Terre Haute South
  • 3rd Place - Walker Forsythe of Terre Haute South
  • 4th Place - Aaron Kistler of Homestead
  • 5th Place - Micah Belcher of Richmond
  • 6th Place - Kort Schaefer of Heritage Hills
  • 7th Place - Corbin Cassidy of South Dearborn
  • 8th Place - Cameron Wall of Madison

1st Place Match

  • Kade Law (Columbus East) 16-0, Sr. over Jorge Franco (Terre Haute South) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Walker Forsythe (Terre Haute South) 14-2, Sr. over Aaron Kistler (Homestead) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Micah Belcher (Richmond) 13-4, Jr. over Kort Schaefer (Heritage Hills) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match

  • Corbin Cassidy (South Dearborn) 10-6, Jr. over Cameron Wall (Madison) 9-6, So. (Fall 0:37)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Sutton of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Quintin Tempel of Heritage Hills
  • 3rd Place - Rielen Scott of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Brady Denny of Monrovia
  • 5th Place - Cooper Barker of South Dearborn
  • 6th Place - Travon Resendiz of Madison
  • 7th Place - Collin Casad of Terre Haute South
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sutton (Columbus East) 15-1, Jr. over Quintin Tempel (Heritage Hills) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rielen Scott (Homestead) 17-4, Jr. over Brady Denny (Monrovia) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Barker (South Dearborn) 2-3, Sr. over Travon Resendiz (Madison) 14-12, So. (MD 16-2)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Casad (Terre Haute South) 8-6, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Richmond) 0-3, . (For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Rose of Terre Haute South
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Statler of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Scott of Homestead
  • 4th Place - Braxton Schaefer of Heritage Hills
  • 5th Place - Parker Hart of Heritage Hills
  • 6th Place - Trenton Fender of Edgewood
  • 7th Place - Drake Youngblood of Madison
  • 8th Place - Eli Smith of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Alex Rose (Terre Haute South) 16-0, Jr. over Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Scott (Homestead) 20-5, . over Braxton Schaefer (Heritage Hills) 14-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Hart (Heritage Hills) 2-2, Fr. over Trenton Fender (Edgewood) 4-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:40 (18-3))

7th Place Match

  • Drake Youngblood (Madison) 25-4, Sr. over Eli Smith (Richmond) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Van Skinner of Madison
  • 2nd Place - Jaden Durnil of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Colten Hubbell of Edgewood
  • 4th Place - Ross Tempel of Heritage Hills
  • 5th Place - Mekhi Moore of Terre Haute South
  • 6th Place - Andrew Kemper of South Dearborn
  • 7th Place - Corbin Byrnes of Monrovia
  • 8th Place - Luke Ryan of Homestead

1st Place Match

  • Van Skinner (Madison) 27-0, Jr. over Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Hubbell (Edgewood) 10-5, Sr. over Ross Tempel (Heritage Hills) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

5th Place Match

  • Mekhi Moore (Terre Haute South) 11-6, Sr. over Andrew Kemper (South Dearborn) 5-12, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Corbin Byrnes (Monrovia) 4-6, Jr. over Luke Ryan (Homestead) 1-9, . (Fall 0:14)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tommy Morrill of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Matt Mills of Homestead
  • 3rd Place - Brody Ford of Heritage Hills
  • 4th Place - Sean Gaston of Monrovia
  • 5th Place - Brandon Freeman of Terre Haute South
  • 6th Place - Zach Yazzie of Edgewood
  • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Madison
  • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 16-0, Jr. over Matt Mills (Homestead) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Ford (Heritage Hills) 13-5, Jr. over Sean Gaston (Monrovia) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Freeman (Terre Haute South) 3-6, So. over Zach Yazzie (Edgewood) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:35)

7th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Richmond) 0-2, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Madison) 0-2, . (DFF)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ashton Hartwell of Columbus East
  • 2nd Place - Patrick McMahon of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place - Tim Long of Richmond
  • 4th Place - Sean Murphy of Terre Haute South
  • 5th Place - Hunter Kolley of Heritage Hills
  • 6th Place - Alex Kemper of South Dearborn
  • 7th Place - Keegan Lane of Edgewood
  • 8th Place - Daniel Brown of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 16-1, Sr. over Patrick McMahon (Columbus East) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Tim Long (Richmond) 3-1, Jr. over Sean Murphy (Terre Haute South) 9-8, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Kolley (Heritage Hills) 14-4, Jr. over Alex Kemper (South Dearborn) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

7th Place Match

  • Keegan Lane (Edgewood) 3-11, Fr. over Daniel Brown (Richmond) 0-3, So. (Fall 2:52)


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org