Skip Navigation

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Menu

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 months ago

Olympian wrestlers place 2nd - Hoosier Hills Conference Championships

Game Date
Jan 15, 2022
Score
OLYMPIANS: 269.5

Select a Team:  

Hoosier Hills Conference Results for Columbus East

106

Dominic Baker (6-11) placed 5th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Sebastian Berry (Jeffersonville) 12-21 won by fall over Dominic Baker (Columbus East) 6-11 (Fall 1:02)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Dominic Baker (Columbus East) 6-11 won by forfeit over ff ff (New Albany) 0-2 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi - Patrell Childs (Bedford North Lawrence) 13-7 won by fall over Dominic Baker (Columbus East) 6-11 (Fall 2:21)
  • 5th Place Match - Dominic Baker (Columbus East) 6-11 won by forfeit over fft fft (Jennings County) 0-3 (For.)

113

Liam Krueger (26-2) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 26-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 26-2 won by fall over Aiden Stellato (Jeffersonville) 20-15 (Fall 0:15)
  • 1st Place Match - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 26-2 won by major decision over Brandon Didat (Floyd Central) 12-5 (MD 16-3)

120

Noah Lykins (25-4) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 25-4 won by forfeit over ff ff (New Albany) 0-2 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 25-4 won by fall over Dawson Slaughter (Jeffersonville) 14-20 (Fall 0:55)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 25-4 won by tech fall over Vince Kessinger (Floyd Central) 20-6 (TF-1.5 4:23 (16-0))

126

Bo Wagner (13-12) placed 4th and scored 13.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 13-12 won by forfeit over FFT FFT (Bedford North Lawrence) 11-22 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Colin Cain (Jeffersonville) 22-10 won by decision over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 13-12 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Semi - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 13-12 won by tech fall over Alexis Giltner (Jennings County) 15-19 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
  • 3rd Place Match - Jacob Shackleford (Floyd Central) 14-11 won by decision over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 13-12 (Dec 8-6)

132

Nathan Anderson (13-12) placed 1st and scored 24.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 13-12 won by major decision over Amarie Dejesus (New Albany) 5-4 (MD 11-0)
  • Semifinal - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 13-12 won by tech fall over Gabe Nelson (Bedford North Lawrence) 23-10 (TF-1.5 5:21 (16-0))
  • 1st Place Match - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 13-12 won by fall over Noah Cain (Jeffersonville) 27-6 (Fall 5:39)

138

Reece Fisher (23-6) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 23-6 won by major decision over Sam Chandler (Seymour) 6-8 (MD 10-0)
  • Semifinal - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 23-6 won by fall over Evan Sochacki (Jennings County) 19-16 (Fall 2:51)
  • 1st Place Match - Lou Knable (Floyd Central) 24-3 won by decision over Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 23-6 (Dec 3-0)

145

Kenton Wilson (16-8) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 16-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Bradley Owen (Jeffersonville) 19-11 won by decision over Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 16-8 (Dec 9-7)
  • Cons. Semi - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 16-8 won by decision over Ethan Stancombe (Bedford North Lawrence) 15-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 16-8 won by decision over RJ Barberis (Jennings County) 17-17 (Dec 4-0)

152

Eli Pollitt (7-9) placed 4th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 7-9 won by decision over Bryce Barns (Jennings County) 17-19 (Dec 6-4)
  • Semifinal - Jaden Grant (New Albany) 17-3 won by fall over Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 7-9 (Fall 2:46)
  • Cons. Semi - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 7-9 won by forfeit over ff ff (Bedford North Lawrence) 2-8 (For.)
  • 3rd Place Match - Hayden Bartle (Jeffersonville) 20-5 won by fall over Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 7-9 (Fall 1:09)

160

Kade Law (27-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 27-1 won by fall over Seth Goodman (New Albany) 7-8 (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 27-1 won by fall over Nathan Eihusen (Jeffersonville) 23-10 (Fall 4:34)
  • 1st Place Match - J Conway (Floyd Central) 22-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kade Law (Columbus East) 27-1 (SV-1 3-1)

170

Jordan Sutton (21-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jordan Sutton (Columbus East) 21-2 won by fall over Isaac Strange (Bedford North Lawrence) 10-14 (Fall 0:51)
  • Semifinal - Jordan Sutton (Columbus East) 21-2 won by fall over Teagan Trotter (Jennings County) 24-13 (Fall 4:37)
  • 1st Place Match - Codei Khawaja (Floyd Central) 26-1 won by tech fall over Jordan Sutton (Columbus East) 21-2 (TF-1.5 4:21 (16-0))

182

Tristan Statler (23-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 23-7 won by fall over Hunter Wick (Seymour) 7-21 (Fall 0:42)
  • Semifinal - Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 23-7 won by fall over Greg Shingleton (Jeffersonville) 5-7 (Fall 3:12)
  • 1st Place Match - Bray Emerine (Floyd Central) 16-2 won by major decision over Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 23-7 (MD 16-5)

195

Jaden Durnil (27-3) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 27-3 won by fall over Vincent Pittman (Jennings County) 12-20 (Fall 3:17)
  • Semifinal - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 27-3 won by fall over Gunner Connaughton (Bedford North Lawrence) 11-4 (Fall 2:37)
  • 1st Place Match - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 27-3 won by decision over Evan Clayton (Jeffersonville) 25-6 (Dec 3-1)

220

Tommy Morrill (26-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 26-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 26-1 won by fall over Dillon Mouser (Jeffersonville) 15-18 (Fall 0:43)
  • 1st Place Match - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 26-1 won by fall over Garron Jenkins (Floyd Central) 14-2 (Fall 3:03)

285

Ashton Hartwell (23-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 23-2 won by forfeit over FF FF (Seymour) 10-6 (For.)
  • Semifinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 23-2 won by fall over Peyton Hayden (Jennings County) 17-9 (Fall 1:56)
  • 1st Place Match - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 23-2 won by decision over Colin Corbin (Jeffersonville) 28-5 (Dec 1-0)


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org