Skip Navigation

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Menu

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Columbus East Athletics

Home of the Olympians

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 months ago

Olympian Wrestling: O's Win 2022 IHSAA Regionals

Game Date
Feb 5, 2022
Score
OLYMPIANS: 255.5

IHSAA Regional @ Jeffersonville Regional Results for Columbus East

Team Scores
1 Columbus East  255.5
2 Jeffersonville  124.5
3 Corydon Central  77.0
4 Columbus North  71.0
5 Charlestown  45.0
6 Jennings County  41.0
7 North Harrison  25.0
8 Crawford County  24.0
8 Scottsburg  24.0
10 Borden  22.0
11 Madison Consolidated  21.0
12 West Washington.  19.0
13 Providence  16.0
14 Salem  15.0
15 Seymour  13.0
16 Switzerland County  12.0
17 Brown County  0.0
17 Eastern (Pekin)  0.0
17 New Washington  0.0
17 Silver Creek  0.0
17 Southwestern (Hanover)  0.0

 

113

Liam Krueger (33-2) placed 1st and scored 22.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 33-2 won by tech fall over Carson Collier (Charlestown) 25-9 (TF-1.5 3:56 (16-0))
  • Semifinal - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 33-2 won by fall over Eli Theobald (Providence) 27-14 (Fall 4:59)
  • 1st Place Match - Liam Krueger (Columbus East) 33-2 won by major decision over Bryson Rowley (Corydon Central) 39-1 (MD 9-1)

120

Noah Lykins (33-4) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 33-4 won by fall over Harley Schocke (Salem) 9-6 (Fall 1:33)
  • Semifinal - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 33-4 won by fall over Lane Kirchner (Jennings County) 28-8 (Fall 2:55)
  • 1st Place Match - Noah Lykins (Columbus East) 33-4 won by injury default over Zane Schreck (Corydon Central) 38-1 (Inj. 1:30)

126

Bo Wagner (18-15) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 18-15 won by fall over Landen Dale (Borden) 20-7 (Fall 5:50)
  • Semifinal - Colin Cain (Jeffersonville) 25-12 won by decision over Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 18-15 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Bo Wagner (Columbus East) 18-15 won by decision over Jayden Owsley (Corydon Central) 23-11 (Dec 3-2)

132

Nathan Anderson (19-14) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 19-14 won by fall over Jackson Hoffman (Borden) 10-5 (Fall 1:51)
  • Semifinal - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 19-14 won by decision over Noah Cain (Jeffersonville) 30-8 (Dec 5-1)
  • 1st Place Match - Nathan Anderson (Columbus East) 19-14 won by decision over Kellan Carter (Scottsburg) 43-1 (Dec 6-5)

138

Reece Fisher (30-7) placed 1st and scored 21.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 30-7 won by fall over Nizaiah Carr (Jeffersonville) 12-13 (Fall 5:20)
  • Semifinal - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 30-7 won by major decision over Emmitt Willhite (Madison Consolidated) 13-4 (MD 11-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Reece Fisher (Columbus East) 30-7 won by decision over Jakob Lewellen (Charlestown) 36-4 (Dec 6-0)

145

Kenton Wilson (22-10) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 22-10 won by fall over Steven Gray (Providence) 6-13 (Fall 0:57)
  • Semifinal - Bradley Owen (Jeffersonville) 23-14 won by decision over Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 22-10 (Dec 7-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kenton Wilson (Columbus East) 22-10 won by fall over Evan Bowling (Salem) 23-6 (Fall 1:52)

152

Eli Pollitt (14-10) placed 1st and scored 21.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 14-10 won by fall over Craig Bratcher (Providence) 17-9 (Fall 1:15)
  • Semifinal - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 14-10 won by major decision over Blake McGlaughlin (Salem) 21-7 (MD 11-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Eli Pollitt (Columbus East) 14-10 won by decision over Hayden Bartle (Jeffersonville) 23-7 (Dec 6-3)

160

Kade Law (35-1) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 35-1 won by fall over Sean McAfee (Charlestown) 13-15 (Fall 0:42)
  • Semifinal - Kade Law (Columbus East) 35-1 won by fall over Nathan Eihusen (Jeffersonville) 25-12 (Fall 0:25)
  • 1st Place Match - Kade Law (Columbus East) 35-1 won by major decision over Kaeden Owen (Corydon Central) 30-9 (MD 10-2)

170

Tristan Statler (29-9) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 29-9 won by fall over Kolton Gettings (Jeffersonville) 17-22 (Fall 4:46)
  • Semifinal - Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 29-9 won by major decision over Keller DeSpain (Columbus North) 14-14 (MD 12-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Benjamin Phillips (Charlestown) 38-0 won by decision over Tristan Statler (Columbus East) 29-9 (Dec 10-4)

182

Jaden Durnil (35-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 35-3 won by fall over Noah Phelps (North Harrison) 10-3 (Fall 0:40)
  • Semifinal - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 35-3 won by fall over Caleb Carroll (Corydon Central) 21-14 (Fall 1:13)
  • 1st Place Match - Jaden Durnil (Columbus East) 35-3 won by decision over Jared Slocum II (Columbus North) 32-7 (Dec 4-3)

195

Josh Schrader (6-2) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Josh Schrader (Columbus East) 6-2 won by fall over Johnathan Henke (Corydon Central) 7-11 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal - Josh Schrader (Columbus East) 6-2 won by major decision over Bryson Mata (Scottsburg) 33-4 (MD 14-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Evan Clayton (Jeffersonville) 30-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Schrader (Columbus East) 6-2 (SV-1 3-1)

220

Tommy Morrill (34-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 34-1 won by fall over Dillon Mouser (Jeffersonville) 8-20 (Fall 1:38)
  • Semifinal - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 34-1 won by fall over Malachi Rios (Charlestown) 22-7 (Fall 2:35)
  • 1st Place Match - Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) 34-1 won by decision over Seth Kendall (North Harrison) 25-2 (Dec 8-2)

285

Ashton Hartwell (31-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 31-2 won by fall over Landon King (North Harrison) 17-7 (Fall 3:12)
  • Semifinal - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 31-2 won by fall over Seth Johnson (Corydon Central) 28-9 (Fall 1:16)
  • 1st Place Match - Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 31-2 won by decision over Colin Corbin (Jeffersonville) 31-6 (Dec 3-1)


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://columbuseastathletics.org